Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 43 years
- Graduation year: 1978
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1881772218
Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya MD
Surgeon
He is located at 2322 East 22nd Street Suite 120 in Cleveland, OH 44115. Can help patients with the following: Achalasia, Appendicitis, Cancer, Pilonidal Cyst, Sebaceous Cyst, Ulcerative Colitis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1881772218. Appointment can be made via the phone number (216) 241-8654. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya, being an surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya.
- Achalasia
- Anal Fissure
- Appendicitis
- Boils
- Cancer
- Colon Cancer
- Crohn's Disease
- Cyst
- Diverticulosis
- Enlarged Spleen
- Esophageal Cancer
- Gallstones
- Gangrene
- Heart Disease
- Hemorrhoids
- Hernia
- Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
- Lymphedema
- Pancreatitis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pilonidal Cyst
- Sebaceous Cyst
- Ulcerative Colitis
Procedures Performed by Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
CareSource
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 21 plans from CareSource
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - General Surgery (also registered under: Practitioner - Other (physician)) .
Bills through: North East Ohio Group Practice Llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Janssen | $505 |
| AstraZeneca | $363 |
| Allergan | $223 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $1817 |
Studies
Graduated in 1978Looking for more Surgeons?
There are 8 other surgeons in this region.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 2351 East 22nd Street Cleveland, 44115, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 2422 Lake Avenue Ashtabula, 44004, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 201 2322 East 22nd Street Cleveland, 44115, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 12301 Snow Road Parma, 44130, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: None 2351 East 22nd Street Cleveland, 44115, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 201 2322 East 22nd Street Cleveland, 44115, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 5131 Beacon Hill Road Columbus, 43228, OH
Questions & Answers
Has Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya is affiliated with ST VINCENT CHARITY MEDICAL CENTER.
Does Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya is affiliated with Cuyahoga Physician Network.
Does Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya accept patients with CareSource?
Yes, Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya is listed in-network for CareSource through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
What conditions does Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya treat?
Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya provides treatment for Achalasia, Appendicitis, Cancer, Pilonidal Cyst, Sebaceous Cyst, Ulcerative Colitis. For the full list see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya?
Dr. Vijaykumar S. Vaidya's office is located at 2322 East 22nd Street Suite 120 in Cleveland, OH 44115.